Articles, Blog

CHICKEN GIRLS | Season 3 | Ep. 7: “Anything Goes”


( music playing )Who would do this? Rhyme:Previously on
“Chicken Girls”…
What about Robby Robbins? Maybe let’s just not jump
to conclusions. Why not? He’s back
and he’s a miscreant. Call it a journalist hunch. Robby:I got suspended.They found a can of spray paint
in my locker.
– Well, did you tag the sign?
– No, Ellie! Or, Brooke, or whatever
you go by these days.Whatever happened
to your Tim Sharp plan?
Don’t worry.
I’ll be debuting a new
boy toy on Halloween. It’s my number.
Text me. – Rhyme: Where’s Angie?
– Apparently she’s deathly ill and needs to be on vocal rest. Half the kids in my math class
are also out sick. The show must go… Are you ready for Spike
and Birdie’s day off?Today was surprisingly fun.I’m not so sure Rooney
would be thrilled if she knew we’re spending
all this time together. Hamilton:Things are weird
enough with her as it is.
– Why are you still with me?
– I’m not really into guys. I– I didn’t know,
I’m sorry. – I didn’t–
– It’s totally okay. – What’s this?
– The atmosphere shots. Oh, my God.( music playing )♪ Yeah I know
we’re just friends ♪
( bell chimes )
♪ But you know
that ain’t fair ♪
Attention, students.As you may know,
a fast spreading epidemichas gripped the hearts, minds,and bodies of many
Attaway students.
That’s right.We are amidst
the worst mono outbreak
since the spring of ’87.♪ Can you tell me why ♪In an effort
to prevent more cases,
we’re asking that all students
take extra care.
This should go without saying,but please wash your handsafter using the bathroom
facilities,
cover your mouth
when you cough,
and under no circumstances
are you to share a beverage
with any other student.There are some rumors
going around
that mono is a kissing disease.I would like you to know that
these rumors are absolutely
correct.
No kissing!Thank you.♪ We fly so high ♪♪ We fly together
( fly together ) ♪
♪ We are a girl gang ♪♪ Like birds of a feather
( birds of a feather ) ♪
♪ We fly so high ♪♪ We fly together
( fly together ) ♪
♪ We are a girl gang ♪♪ Like birds of a feather
( birds of a feather ) ♪
– We’re taking five.
– This isn’t going well. I really
don’t feel well. Brooke, that is unacceptable. I can’t lose any more
of you Bs. Becky, you’re being promoted. I’m Becky 1 now? OMG! I don’t care
if you’re on your death bed. When you’re at practice, you’re giving it every last
breath you’ve got. Is that clear? Okay, let’s get back to it. And another one
bites the dust. We cannot work
under these circumstances. But I just got promoted. Without Brooke
we’re officially outnumbered. Code yellow– I’m making
an executive decision. Practice is cancelled. Well, what are we supposed
to do now? Do whatever you would normally
do on your own after school. Like homework? Whatever it is I don’t care. So… what do we do now? I don’t know about you two,
but I have plans. You’re standing
in front of my locker. Yeah, that’s kind of
the point. Well, can you move?
I have places to be. We have to talk, Birdie. Why is everyone always trying
to talk to me? I just wanna be left alone. Well this can’t
be left alone. I don’t know what this is and I don’t know
what you’re talking about it. I’m talking about you letting
Robby take the blame for something that you did. That photo is blurry. You can’t even see
who’s in it. What is wrong with you? I understand you’ve got a lot
of things going on back home with your mom
and your dad but you’re a completely
different person. If you don’t like it, you don’t have to worry
about being my friend anymore. That’s not what I’m saying. All I’m saying is
that I’m worried about you. Save the lecture, Rooney. You’re not my mother. Who sucks these days,
by the way. Not like you’ve asked. Birdie, I’ve been your best
friend since sixth grade. Okay? Just tell me
what’s wrong
and I’ll help you. I don’t need your help.
I don’t. Just leave me alone.All right, everyone.I have some terrible news
to share. Today I was informed
that several of our cherished
company members have been felled by the great
mono outbreak of 2018. A moment of silence
for our fallen soldiers. ( coughs ) This is bad. I heard
Angie’s spine burst. You mean her spleen? It’s true.
Angie’s been compromised. She’s on bed rest,
indefinitely. Which means, Rhyme,
you’re our new Juliet. Me? Juliet? The understudy
becomes the ingénue. Praise the ghosts
of the theater. You’re already so well prepared. I hope so. We’re all going to be leaning
on you now, Rhyme. Hey, you’re gonna
be amazing. I know you are, Juliet. ( Woman on TV ):
Diana, yes, yes I did.
I figured out
your new punishment.
Nothing like
some vitamin C. This sucks. Welcome to my world. At least
you don’t have mono. Actually, I have had mono twice. There was this one girl
down on the pier
two summers ago. And then the second girl– I– I don’t wanna know. Well, at least we’re under
house arrest together. So what have you been up to
since you’ve been suspended? Mostly school. But it’s kind of hard when you’re not actually
allowed in school. That sounds terrible. Well, the rest of the time
is pretty chill. And I eat, I sleep, I contemplate building
a pillow fort. A pillow fort? Okay, this is actually
really cool. Being stuck here
isn’t so bad after all. Well, now that you’re here
it isn’t. ( coughs )
So sorry. I can’t let you get mono. No, no, it’s cool. I’m probably immune
to it by now. Did I mention
girl number two? Yeah, you did. Well, I’m stuck with you anyway. I’m gonna get you
some orange juice. – Okay.
– Yeah.( music playing )– So.
– So. I’m glad you could make it with the whole mono thing
going around. Guess it’s like
a kissing disease. We probably shouldn’t kiss
each other, right? Uh-huh. I mean, not like we are
gonna kiss or anything. This is just a date, right? This is a date, right?♪ I put a pound of coffee
in my favorite cup ♪
♪ Got the house to myself
but I’m not alone ♪
♪ With my back on the couch
I put the TV on ♪
♪ I put the TV on ♪♪ Yeah ♪Just because you have mono
doesn’t mean I do. That’s impossible. I feel just fine. No you don’t. My poor sweet, Flash. You must be hallucinating. Calm down. I’ll be your nurse. Well, you probably
have mono now. – But–
– Shh. We’re in this together.♪ Hey ( hey ) sunshine ♪♪ It’s a beautiful day ♪Robby, are you picking
the oranges and squeezing them yourself? Yeah, I’m having a hard time. Yeah, nobody likes me here. Ellie? She can barely
even tolerate me. Yes, I’m trying,
I promise. Can I just come
on tour with you? Beatriz:
Two croissants, two paninis,
one muffin. We’ll share everything. Wow. Okay. So glad you didn’t
order the salad with all that extra
dressing on the side. I’m a dancer.
Carbs are life. That should
be a bumper sticker. Or a needlepoint. I used to needlepoint
and want to sell them online. Like on Etsy? Yeah, I– I know it’s lame. I’ve actually never told anyone
about it before. Why not? That’s genius. Britney and the Beckys would
definitely make fun of me if they knew I was putting
catchphrases on pillows. I mean, joke’s on them. Trust me. I’m a bit
of a word nerd. There’s a whole market
for that sort of thing. A word nerd? – Seriously?
– Point proven. For the record,
this is a date. You wanna share
a hot chocolate? – Hamilton?
– No, silly, it’s me. You must really be sick. – How do you feel?
– What time is it? I don’t know. Why? ( doorbell rings ) Oh. Hi. Did you bring me soup? It’s actually for Quinn. Since she and I are sick
we might as well
be sick together. You and Quinn have gotten
really close recently, huh? I guess so. And now you both have mono. Interesting!Have not saints lipsand cowboys, too? Ay, cowboy… lip. Line. Ay, cowboy lips,
they use to cattle call. Cattle call. – Right.
– Okay. I’m not doing very well. Don’t worry, we all mess up. You don’t. But I have, and I will again. Come on,
you’re doing great. – Am I?
– Just look into my eyes. Don’t even think of it
as a scene? Just you and me talking
to each other. Okay? – You got this.
– Shall we? From the top. Have not saints lips
and cowboys, too? Ay, cowboy lips,
they use to cattle call. And then he gets down
on one knee and with deep feeling he says… O, then, dear saint, let lips
serve as a call to cattle. Saints do not move,
though grant there
for their cattle call’s sake. Then move not,
whilst my calls
effect I take. Yes!
And now they’re kissing. And they kiss. Wait, wait, wait, wait,
no kissing. Sorry, no kissing. The mono.
Mono. Good job, though. Birdie:If my mom finds out,
she’ll kill me.
Is it gonna hurt? Shouldn’t hurt that bad. It’s just so…
permanent. Well, exactly. Years from now you look at it,
remember us and this moment. Rooney knows about the sign. She got a picture. She gonna snitch? I don’t know. I don’t think she would
ever betray me like that. Plus, snitches get stitches. I’m with you on that.♪ You got no water
to quench your thirst ♪
Birdie… I think
I’m falling for you. Like… hardcore. I’m falling for you, too. ( needle buzzing ) I am actually doing this. ( needle buzzing )( music playing )

100
Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *