Articles, Blog

Eatbook VS KFC Hotblaze Grilled Chicken | Eatbook Cooks | EP 3


No, I’m happy but I so scared that I cried. Every morning I wake up, brush my teeth, get dressed, put on my right shoe before my left shoe and come to work. I want to try something different. Do you want to try something different? Hey, it’s me again Okay, so in today’s episode, the producer has challenged me to recreate KFC’s new HotBlaze Grilled Chicken. Chicken! But this is like ten times tougher than the previous two episodes. Okay, find a pot Pour it in. I’m gonna call someone who’s more experienced than me. Daren! Daren!! Hello! So I’m Daren, I’m currently a video producer and photographer at TheSmartLocal. Before this, I was working at the F&B industry for seven years. This is why I need you! Today, we’re gonna recreate this. KFC’s new HotBlaze Grilled Chicken, along with their whipped potato, and their coleslaw. Oh damn, this is good. I love skin. Wah, it’s damn spicy eh! But it’s damn flavourful! Like that you know already, they got chilli powder. Is this the size of my face? Mm! Steve (PD), you want to try? No! Kidding la, give you more. Nah! Wah it’s really finger lickin’ good leh! Oregano? Salt? Black pepper? Mmm, definitely. I actually taste like a pinch of cumin. Olive oil? Olive oil? Should we google? We don’t have meat tenderiser so, honey, garlic powder. And the coleslaw, I definitely see carrot, cabbage. Maybe mayonnaise. Mmm! It’s so smooth. This is just potato and? Potato, nutmeg, milk. Look at my handwriting. This is like the eating handwriting. Steve you want some chicken? No Okay, so we’re now back with all the ingredients. These are the ingredients we are gonna use. 1 tablespoon of olive oil, 1 tablespoon of honey, 1 teaspoon of salt, 3/4 teaspoon of black pepper, 3/4 teaspoon of chilli powder, 1 teaspoon of garlic powder, 1 teaspoon of onion powder, 1 teaspoon of oregano, and a pinch of cumin. Okay, now I’m done with the marinade. Now, it’s your turn. And this is where it’s time to get your hands dirty, because you’re gonna be marinating the chicken. Okay Qing, you want to try one. *sigh* Kay. Wait! I hate touching raw chicken! *whines* Be sure to get it all under the skin, So that the flavour is being sealed in. It’s alright. Give me a five! Dirty high five! Eew! It’s niam niam (sticky)! So now we’re going to chug it in the fridge for 2 hours. So that the marinade can… It’s been two hours, and our chicken is done. We’re gonna pop it into the oven, at 200 degrees. Q: Okay.
D: For 20 minutes. Oh my god, best of three. Scissors paper stone! Scissors paper stone! Why you trying to lick your elbow? How is it even possible? Eh, I think I can eh! Oh my god the skin. I love the skin! Mmm! I think is a bit spicier than the one KFC has. I’m surprised by our creation. It’s nice leh like to be honest. Okay, so the ingredients you need for coleslaw will be, 1/4 purple cabbage, 1/4 cabbage, 1/2 a carrot, 1/4 of a lemon, 50 grams of mayo and, 50 grams of milk I cut? Yeah, you cut. I’ll show ya’ll some sick skills. So we will cut the ingredients in julienne. and from there we can further dice them into smaller cubes. Now we are done cutting everything, we will make the dressing. Okay. So for the dressing, you need mayonnaise. some milk, and squirtle of lemon. The cabbage, purple cabbage, and the carrot. 300 grams of potato, 100 grams of butter, 1/2 a teaspoon of salt, 1/2 a teaspoon of black pepper, 1/4 teaspoon of nutmeg, finish it off with 150 grams of milk. I’m standing in a very awkward position. Okay, I’m done with my potatoes. How do we check whether the potato is done? Take a testing needle, you can even use chopstick. It should come off easily. That’s when you know, it’s cooked. Make them into smaller chunks then start to sift them through. Bring your milk to a boil, your nutmeg powder, mashed potato, followed by the butter. Let’s move on to the gravy. Kidding! You need to add pepper and salt. Let’s bring it into the studio. Ooh! Hello! Hi! Confirm can! I mean they’re not even known for like grilled chicken, right? Like if everybody could make KFC chicken right, nobody will go KFC right? I’m sorry Eatbook, KFC is gonna win. Reminds me of barbecue chicken wing stall at Bedok 85. Oh, oh! It’s quite spicy ah! But if this was KFC right, I’d rather have the fried chicken. There’s a very subtle cumin taste, as well as like a bit of herby taste which is very nice. I feel like I don’t think I could do this. There’s evenness in the coating of the marinade. And the meat is very nice and soft and tender. The spiciness is there, the juiciness is there but it just lacks the kick for me. So there’s a bit of the roasted taste on the skin. It reminds me of the chicken wings you get from Chomp Chomp. Yes! I feel like the flavour (for the KFC one) is not as complex as this one (Eatbook). The first one really just seems tastier in general. I know why but it’s a little bit more. There’s a sharp lemon-y taste to it. I think the sourness overpowers how the chicken should taste. So the main difference between B and A is that, A relies very heavily on the sauces, whereas B right, you can taste the chicken very well. This is way better than this for me. I will still pick the first one. A, I really really like my food spicy. So this works for me. B. I’ll prefer set B. Hands down set B chicken is my favourite. B. Right. Ah! I touched it! Oh my god this is so good! This tastes like the kind you eat at Michelin star restaurant. It’s damn buttery. Okay, from what I remember, KFC’s doesn’t taste like this. It normally has a richer taste, a bit creamier. This one is a bit like the Maggi instant mashed potato that I don’t like. This one definitely use fresh potatoes, The sauce here, it’s not present. The sauce tastes very familiar like how I would usually like it. Hundred percent! This is KFC. It has a very unique smoothness and texture to it. This is more peppery. The potato texture is a bit more firm. The whipped potato itself has much better texture. It doesn’t feel as grainy so it’s a lot easier to eat la. Once I put it in my mouth, it immediately goes down. It’s like eating porridge without eating all the rice chunks. I choose A! A! B! This one! Definitely the second one la. This smells exactly like the coleslaw you get at KFC. First thing that comes into my tongue is sour! Sour! This is vegetables not done right okay! I like how the mayo taste of the coleslaw isn’t so strong. It’s more balanced because of the addition of a lemon or lime. It’s very refreshing. It’s like super crunchy, and it’s a very nice side that you have to pair with all the pepperiness from the chicken, and heaviness of the potato. The flavour for this one is not as good, even though this one was sour at the start. Set A makes you feel like you’re eating vegetables. Set B makes you think like you’re eating something super delicious. Even though they’re essentially the same thing. I just realised that it has a very garden-y aftertaste also. But I don’t seem to mind it very much of because the sauce taste is very strong. So it helps to mask it. Set A. I don’t really like super sweet food so I prefer the sourness from this coleslaw. I prefer A. This one. For me, I prefer a sweet coleslaw which is B. This is good! B a hundred percent. Haha! I knew it. Oh! Yes! Eatbook represent! Confirm know it was Eatbook la. The mash and the coleslaw was a total giveaway. Wait! That means you made this chicken? If I can just get this grilled chicken at a good price, I don’t see why I would go through all the trouble to make this. I’m not much of a chef, if let’s say KFC’s hotblaze chicken is like no longer around because it’s limited edition right. I’ll probably ask my mum to go and make for me so that I can have a taste of KFC at home. Overall we didn’t succeed. It’s actually really hard to replicate what KFC has. if you have time on your hand, go and try our recipe and tweak it to your own taste. But if you don’t really have time on hand, then maybe just hop onto the nearest KFC, and just grab a quick bite. Comment down below what else you want to try and whether this recipe works for you. We’ll like to thank KFC for letting us try their new HotBlaze Grilled Chicken. If you want to get your hands on this limited-edition grilled chicken, you know where to go!

44
Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *