Articles, Blog

Lauren Conrad Vs. Ree Drummond: Whose Chicken Enchiladas Are Better?


(dramatic music) – You know what the exciting
thing about enchiladas are? It’s like you found a
magical chest in the wood and you have no idea
what’s gonna be inside it ’til you take a bite of it. (dramatic music) Now, this one is winning
your color awards, because it’s got a little more splash. (upbeat music) ♪ Do do do do do do do do ♪ ♪ Do do do do do do do do ♪ ♪ Do do do do do do ♪ ♪ Do do do do do do do do ♪ (suspenseful music) – Messy.
– One looks a little messy, but sometimes you like a little mess. Can I just go ahead and dig in? – It’s a whiter shade of pale,
referencing the classic song. – This looks not as cheesy, so it’s already kinda sad, but let’s go. Gonna go for it. – This bite is too big,
but here it goes. (humming) – That’s really good, I think
there’s some chicken in there. – Enchilada number one is very good. It’s very simple, it’s got a good flavor
with the chicken inside. You can see, when you
take a little piece out, that it has some nice seasoning on it. – For the most part, I’m getting more of a cheesy
flavor than any other flavors. – Tomatillos on top, tart. – And actually, it’s a
linger punch on the chicken, there’s a little bit of
a spice and it lingers. It’s waiting in the back of your mouth and then strikes later. – So I kind of want it
to be a little bit messy, a little bit sloppy. This is kinda on the drier side. I don’t know if it’s not
enough cheese on top. Off the bat, it’s a
different cheese on top and an herbal little finish. – I can see that there’s
more vegetables here, maybe two or more different
types of cheese to the top. – It has what looks to be a
little bit of a Cheddar cheese, maybe a mellow Monterey Jack. – This one has a lot of sauce. This one is stuffed
pretty well with chicken and there’s a lot more sauce. – There’s a little bit
of diced tomatoes on top, and a very similar looking green salsa. – This is delicious. – Yeah, I taste that tortilla, too. I taste the corn. There’s a wide array of flavors. There’s a cheesiness, it just
comes in and it does its job, and it leaves. – This one, your number one, is your lingerer in the shadows. This one’s right up front, being like here’s my flavors
enjoy, me why don’t you. – I like number two versus number one. It’s just more flavorful. – I think I prefer number one ’cause it seems to have a
little more going on inside. – I really gotta go with
number two, big fan, big fan. – It’s just so much better. I’m a big fan of this one. (camera clicking) (mouse clicks)

100
Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *